Privacy Policy | Animation1

Privacy policy


Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Animation1 controls and operates the website, http://animation1.com which from here on shall bereferred to as Site. We are committed to securing your personal and private information. None of your private information is distributed, sold, or misused for any unlawful or unnecessary purpose. We also ensure that we comply to the policies and obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS).

By using our services, you thereby consent to the use and gathering of your personal information as detailed in our Privacy Policy below.

1. Why does Animation1 collect personal information?

Animation1 may only collect personal information from you that is reasonably necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions and activities. We collect your personal information in order to perform services as requested by you.

We also collect your personal information to contact you, to provide you with service information, to process orders placed by you, to provide you with occasional updates and news, to confirm your identity, to provide you support services, and to respond promptly to your queries.

2. What personal information does Animation1 collect?

The types of personal information Animation1 may collect include:

  • Full name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Other information your provide or consented to us

3. How does Animation1 collect personal information?

We will only collect personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us, or consented to us collecting. We collect information from you by completing the “Contact Us” form on the Site or by contacting us by phone, email, and other forms of communication.

We may also collect personal information:

  • From our related companies
  • From publicly available sources of information, such as market research providers and online directories, etc.
  • From third party companies such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities
  • When you visit our Website or any other webpages that we own and manage.

You may visit the Site and contact us by pseudonym or anonymously. However, we highly recommend that you provide us with your correct personal information as we may not be able to process your orders, provide you with relevant services, or respond accordingly to your query if such information is not given.

4. Does Animation1 collect your personal information for online advertising?

We do not collect any identifiable information for our online advertising. We instead use third party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google AdWords tracking cookie to show ads across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network, to previous visitors to the Site. Tailored based on user activity or behaviour on the Site, these ads allow us to continue to market our services even when visitors leave the Site.

5. What are the security measures Animation1 provides to protect your personal information?

Animation1 is dedicated to ensuring the safety and privacy of your personal information provided to us. We take the necessary actions to protect personal information from misuse, unauthorised use, access, modification, interference or disclosure and loss. We provide security measures to maintain the safety and privacy of your personal information. These measures include appropriate technology security measures across our technology infrastructure. However, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted on the internet is 100% secure. By providing us with personal information and continuing to use the Website to make transactions, you agree and acknowledge that Animation1 shall not be liable to you or any other person.

6. How does Animation1 maintain the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you?

Animation1 takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you is accurate, correct, up to date and complete. However, the accuracy of personal information you have provided to us is essentially dependent on the quality of the information you have given.

To ensure that we always provide accurate personal information, please contact us as soon as possible at +61 (0)3 8306 5700 or email us at privacy@animation1.com when your information changes.

7. Can you access and/or correct personal information we hold about you?

Yes, you are authorised to access the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected. However, there are some exceptions specified by law where we may refuse your request. Nonetheless, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

If you would like to access your personal information or if you believe that your personal information may be inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you may contact us at +61 (0)3 8306 5700 or email us at privacy@animation1.com to update your information as soon as possible.

8. How can you report a breach of your privacy?

If you have any concerns that your privacy has been compromised or have any other privacy related complaint, please contact us at us at +61 (0)3 8306 5700 or email us at privacy@animation1.com.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it is possible for us to make necessary changes or reviews on our Privacy Policy. Animation1 reserves the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you on our Site whenever changes have been made. Your persistent use of our Site following these changes will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

For further questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may email us at privacy@animation1.com.

Animation1 Pty Ltd Level 15, 10 Queens Rd, Melbourne, Australia 3004 info@animation1.com